Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeExecutive Board

Executive Board

  
The Executive Board of the Houston Metropolitan Alumane Chapter encompasses the members as outlined in the Chapter's policies and procedures.
 

Executive Committee

 

Candra O. Lacy
President
Tracee M. Fletcher
1st Vice President
Percy L. Melton
2nd Vice President 
     
Crystal R. Watts        
Recording Secretary
LaDonna Wynn
Corresponding Secretary
Angela T. Courett 
Treasurer
     
Karen L. Bledsoe 
Financial Secretary
Patricia A. Allison
Assistant Financial Secretary       
Demita N. Sweet
Assistant Financial Secretary


Appointed Positions 


Dana Burns
Chaplain
Cassandra Brooks
Historian 
TBD
Journalist
Dione Burke
Keeper of Properties
       
LaMonica M. Kinch
Parliamentarian 
Cynthia Humphrey
Jacqueline Moton
Tye Kelley
Judy C. Smith
Sergeant-at-Arms
Chemene P. Jackson
Web Administrator
 
 









Program Planning and Development


Economic Development  Educational Development     International Awareness
& Involvement  
Physical & Mental Health   Political Awareness & Involvement
(Social Action) 
Political Awareness & Involvement (ERT-
Emergency Response Team)
 
Elizabeth Humphrey
Chair
Frances Montgomery-Thompson
Chair
Zella Minter,
Chair
Karen M. Jackson,
Chair
Karolyn D. Williams
Chair
 Donna Scott, 
Chair
Cydnee Merriweather,
Co-Chair
Robin Simpson, Delta GEMS,
Chair

Melanie E. Drake
Co-Chair
Katrice Galloway,
Co-Chair
Andrea Michelle Tolbert,
Co-Chair
 Cheryl Jones, 
Co-Chair


Kiera S Miller,
Co-Chair
Crystal Watts,
Co-Chair
 
   


 

Standing and Special Committees



Arts and Letters Audit (Internal) Budget & Finance Courtesy
Ja'Milla Lomas, Chair Nia Pierce Angela Courett Judy C. Smith
Amanda Shelton, Co-Chair      
       
Debutante Delta Internal Development Documents Review Founders Day
Terri Lynch, Chair Jaquelyn Blossom Barbara Branch Andrea Brown Scott, Chair
 Allison Wright, Co-Chair      Meredith Williams, Co-Chair
 Marna Arvie, Co-Chair      
       
Greek Council Heritage & Archives Hostesses Institutional Research
Ashanti M Hurt, Co-Chair Maureen Gordon, Chair Stephanie Adams Courtney Smith
LaDonna WattsCo-Chair Cassandra Brooks, Co-Chair
   
       
May Week Membership Services Nominating Omega Omega
Ahmesha Graham Tracee Fletcher Fraulyn Baisey Shirley M. Johnson
       
Policies & Procedures (Rules of Order) Prayer Gems
Presidents Council
Programming Planning & Development
Shirley M. Johnson, Chair Dana Burns
Daphne Moss
Percy Melton Kabir
 Joyce F. Handy, Co-Chair  
 
       
Project 13 & Community Outreach
Protocol &  Traditions
Risk Management

Scholarship
Frances Montgomery Thompson April Inman Jennifer Agnew Scott, Chair Barbara Branch, Chair

  Frances Montgomery Thompson, Co-Chair Kiera S Miller
       
Technology
UNCF
Ways and Means

Chemene Jackson, Chair
 Julie Fitzpatrick Dione H. Burke, Chair 

Melanie Drake, Co-Chair 

Shuron Green, Co-Chair
Glenecia Green, Co-Chair
   

   
Ad Hoc: Community Partnerships
Ad Hoc: Marketing & Public Relations    
April S. Inman  LaDonna Wynn